Tuesday, August 21, 2012

My First Thosai

Ashviqha's Posting:

Hi everyone, I'm sure all of you wondering what I mean with My First Thosai..Haha!  Some of you might even think, being an Indian for the last 9 nine years without having any Thosai in her life??  For those who don't know what thosai means, it's actually Indian pancake made out of rice. 
 
Ok..ok..back to my story.  Yes, I admit I've eaten many Thosais in my life but nothing like the first thosai that I made myself.  It was thin and crispy, like paper but with some noticeable holes (if nobody told Levinkha that it was thosai, she would've scribbled on it..LOL:) 

Hi Aunties out there, If anyone of you think that it's just another round thosai (not so round anyway), trust me it was my first hardwork in the kitchen.  It tasted extra good knowing that I've put in the effort at this age!

So, come let's enjoy my thosai...

 Like ghost...haha!!
 

Monday, August 20, 2012

Color Me Brown..

Ashviqha's posting:

There's a girl from an industrial village from small struggled to gain some extra bit of weight. Things got worst when she was in Uni , whereby she even went to the extreme of taking Weight Gain special formulated milk powder to get the extra fat, not to get voluptuous mind you but just to get herself intact with ground during hyper windy days !!! OK, let's FWD, FWD...

Now after many many years, this girl (and now lady) is married with 2 kids, and now she's been getting all the fat she wanted throughout her life.  She's a little upset over the huge numbers on the weighing scale...the stubborn 52.2kg.  Now she's feeling extremely bulky that she desparetely trying to loose 2.2kg to be of a 50kg Taj Mahal (remember the lyrics from one of the songs in Jeans).
Her favorite quote now is "eppadi inrunthe naan, ippadi ayitthen" . So she's on diet and her kids are also being tortured as part of her dietary plan...haha.
The house is just so full of brown stuffs..brown rice, brown sugar, brown bread (wholemeal), brown cereal and not to forget her house is also in full of brown shades..Haha
Btw, let's hope that this lady can shed that 2.2kg before Diwali, so that she can stuff herself with more junkies and 'koluppus'.  
Oh dearie, we had to make a post about you since we don't have much gossips in hand lately and you became our victim.  Hey you still got to thank us because we kept it anonymous :)                                                            

Tuesday, July 24, 2012

MODELS

IN THE MAKING....

This was taken before the Parents Day Presentation - Helen O Grady Drama , 27 May 2012
Another model for the same presentation (Helen O'Grady)

Little Pantry IOI Mall

Sin @ Dosa

Ash :  Yesterday I felt as if I'm eating beef...Mommy even if you think without really eating Berdosa or not?

Mommy :  What? Berdosa?

Ash :  Yes Mommy ...Berdosa kan?

Mommy :  Why is it all of a sudden berdosa is in Malay language? Who taught you the word?  Guess must be a Malay friend of yours.

Ash :  Yes Mommy, it's Sarah...but she doesn't know how to translate.

Berdosa (sin) has been a popular word here recently but nothing can beat the cuteness of Levinkha pronouncing the word..

(This happened during the month of Ramadhan..the fasting month for the Muslims)

Levinkha :  Mommy, if Kakak eat now, she bodosa rite?

Mommy : What? 

Levinkha : Bodosa  rite Mommy?

Mommy & Ash :  BODOSA ???  Ohhhh u mean 'berdosa'

Levinkha : Ya..ya..

Probably it doesn't sound that cute here..but trust me it was a LOL :) moment.




Tuesday, May 01, 2012

Ooops...


Ash & Levin's Posting:

Just give us one reason to be lazy lately??  Why aren't we sitting in front of the lap top anymore?  Life wasn't tough but the petty things around us made life a bit rigid and the brain couldn't work beyond the limit! 

Btw, we had soo many messages on FB and e-mails asking for updates.  We are extremely sorry for not keeping on par with other blogs...Haha :) It's not that we don't want to but there is no urge to write...the main culprit is our I-PAD.  Since the day I-Pad came into the house, lap top had made his way to the store room.  It's been months since we used the lap top!  Since all the photos are stored in the lap top, there goes 5months of silence mode in the blog.  Sorry again.  There are many many photos to be shared with all our readers and yes we will make the effort of posting it for your viewing pleasure.  For now lets have a look at our latest family photo collection...




Friday, December 30, 2011

Ash Birthday - 1609

Ashviqha's Posting:

We just realized that we have too many postings on birthdays. So I decided to cut short on this one. Mini celebration on 17 Sep. Around 25 attended the function from the 'Mix Cong Clan'.
Clown cake...Mommy says it looks like me!
I thought it was my birthday, perhaps more than 1 I guess!
Hey, I'm officially 8 now!
Birthday gift from Levinkha..made a small hole only in Mommy's pocket!

Can I have that cashier machine Ashviqha...plsssss!!

Papa's Birthday - 1509

Ashviqha's Posting:

It was a massive planning on 15 Sep 2011. We went gaga on what to buy? Will Papa like the gift? What cake? After a looong planning, we decided to buy a cake worth of RM4.90. Yes I'm right, a RM4.90 cake with a diameter of 8cm. I guess the gift from Giorgio Armani was much bigger than the cake!! It was a surprise mini celebration. We started with a beautiful dark night by switching off all lights. Then when Papa entered the house, we surprised him by throwing the confetti....Oooh lala...there goes the birthday cake lit up and traditional birthday song...................


Happy face ...

Smallest, cheapest, tastiest cake ever...

Mini cake cutting ceremony...less people more share!


Wednesday, December 28, 2011

Sports Day 2011

Ashviqha's Posting:

Just can't recall the date, what a poor memory! Definetely the sports day was before my birthday ..haha (at least managed to remember that!). Took part in 1 event 4x50m and won the gold medal. Papa said 'What a distance yahh! Mmm'


Proud dad..(proud mommy bz capturing the the proud moments..LOL:)

AND


The proud sister parading Akka's medal!!




Turning 4

Levinkha's Posting:


A little bit on my 4th birthday update. I know it's an overdue entry but my chief editor makes it a point that we should share all the memorable moments here for later admiration!


My birthday this year fell on a Saturday and it was indeed great to have all my 'little' friends around me to celebrate the special day. Thanks to Uncle Sara, Uncle Raaga, Uncle Sunthar, Uncle Nathan and their family for being with us that evening.





Me with my birthday dress...





Thanks for all the prezzies...






Wow..a big one from Akka..thx so much Akka!






WAAHHHHH...a Barbie Piano! I didn't know that!






Mommy arranged some games for the kids..we did enjoy!






Statue dance game. It was really fun..






Pretty ladikis ..my wonderful neighbours.






Serious discussion never ends when the coursemates meet :)






All my 'little' friends. Btw, another 4 missing!






That's my cake. Akka had the same type of cake last year and finally i got it this year. Princess ..mmm



Adhi Athhiii..."Is it that finger lickin' good?''The oldest member of the party





Saturday, August 06, 2011

3rd Bloggerversary


It has been three years since we started our blog ‘Ash Levin’. For the first time we made a post on 6 Aug 2008. Since then it has been a memorable journey. A very important part has been our readers. They have given us the much needed reinforcement, motivation and inspiration to move forward. We would like to thank our readers, who have kept us going. Yes, the little messages on Mommy’s FB do keep us awake of the importance of this blog.

We have loved our blog ever since we started it. We say this because this has been a brilliant platform for our memorable journey of childhood & sisterhood. This is our personal diary but we make it public. Isn’t that fun reading other people's diaries?

Once again we would like to say 'Thank You' to one and all who contributed their bit...especially Mommy for the effort and extra bits of ideas.

HAPPY BLOGGERVERSARY!


Stay tune for more updates from Ash-Levin.

Friday, July 29, 2011

First 21st

Ashviqha's Posting:


What is it about 'First 21st?' Yes attended a 21st birthday party for the first time. Always kids birthday and finally Mommy's cousin sister, Senthilah Akka turned 21 last 23rd July, and we were there to celebrate it. Yeeaay it was blue themed party, and i just love it as my favourite color now is BLUE!

It was big crowd, never expected that though! Mommy has too many cuzzies and i can hardly remember all the names. Yes too many....just scroll down to see the number of people in her family, the 3rd & 4th Generation of V & V (Veerappan & Veerammah).






The BLUE CAKE..(a tasty one)


Cake cutting...Left: Senthilah Akka's dad. Right: Her mom..Akka's dad is my grandmom's brother. In that case what shall i call him..Thatha? Doesn't he look young to be called Thatha. He insisted that we should call him Periappa..

Btw, Levinkha feels Thatha sounds old, she's gonna call him 'Grandpa' which sounds younger...LOL :)
English feels young, tamil means old....Enna Kodumai saar ithu!



Mommy's aunties...one missing in action! 7 girls and 1 boy....
Mommy is already grumbling with 2 girls...just imagine if it is extra 6 in my family now...probably Mommy will end up in Tg Rambutan.... :)



Monday, July 11, 2011

IQ Test

General knowledge Q...Let's see how it goes!

Mommy : Where is the Leaning Tower of Pisa?
Ashviqha : ITALY

Mommy : Where is the Eiffel Tower
Ashviqha : PARIS

Mommy : Good...Ok Levinkha, who's the President of America?
Levinkha : BERAK OMAMA

Mommy : Whatttt? B****k....OMG
You tried your best and you are almost there.

Mommy : Ok, Ashviqha, what's the tallest mountain in the world?
Ashviqha : MMM....IPOH GROVE MOUNTAIN

Mommy : WHHAATTT? Since when?
I'm tired, can we STOP here for today??



Wednesday, July 06, 2011

Baby Power

Ashviqha's Posting:

It was Baby Tharvin's (Papa's cousin brother's son) 1st birthday last Saturday. It was truly an exciting party with lots of highlights.

Father and son having a gala time on the dance floor

They had number games for the kids and also adults. The highlight of the party was the adult's game. Three couples took part (Thank god it wasn't Papa n Mommy). Nallasivam Perippa & Vasuge Perimma, Amutha Attai & Mama and another couple. All the ladies were given a milk bottle and they are suppose to feed the babies ...ooops i mean their husbands. Pity the babies were only given plain water ... :) The fastest baby will be the winner.


See how fast this baby goes....non-stop. Super duper fast, and we thought he's the winner. Unfortunately not because the judges found out that he made a big hole on the teats. It was considered cheating. But i felt it was practical. Even babies do make big holes so what the heck with adults!.
Amutha Attai & Mama were slow and steady. Honest baby you can say. No extended hole and he won the game.

Dance floor was never alone..